JUDICIAL EVALUATIONS

Judicial Evaluation Committee: jec@lmba.net 

Chairs: Rashelle Tanner & James Armstrong 

2020-2021 Evaluation Calendar

October 1, 2020                                      March 4, 2021

November 5, 2020                                   April 1, 2021

February 11, 2021                                     May 25, 2021*

Meetings via Zoom

*Submissions for May 25th interviews must be received by May 14, 2021

After May 25, 2021, evaluations will reconvene in September 2021

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

First Name
Last Name
Date
Court
Rating
John
Chun
09/12/2013
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Tanya
Thorp
09/12/2013
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
David
Neupert
09/12/2013
Clallam County Superior Court
Qualified
Roger
Rogoff
09/12/2013
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Samuel
Chung
10/10/2013
King County Superior Court
Qualified
Joshua
Shaer
10/10/2013
null
Adequate
Marc
Stenchever
10/10/2013
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mark
Prothero
10/10/2013
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Steven
Kim
10/10/2013
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Jean
Cotton
11/14/2013
Grays Harbor Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Tobin
Carlson
11/14/2013
Superior Court
Qualified
Lisa
Napoli-O’Toole
11/14/2013
King County Superior Court
Qualified
Dominique
Jinhong
11/14/2013
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Tracy
Flood
01/16/2014
Kitsap County Superior and District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
John
Ruhl
01/16/2014
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
G. Helen
Whitener
01/16/2014
Pierce County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Roger
Leishman
03/13/2014
Court of Appeals, Division I
Exceptionally Well Qualified
John
Hill III
03/13/2014
Pierce County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Robert
Mitchell
03/13/2014
Washington Supreme Court
Qualified
David
Zuckerman
03/13/2014
Washington Supreme Court
Adequate
Mary
Yu
04/09/2014
Washington Supreme Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Alan
Hancock
04/09/2014
WA Supreme Court
Qualified
Greg
Miller
04/09/2014
Court of Appeals, Division I
Qualified
Robert
Mitchell
04/09/2014
Court of Appeals, Division I
Qualified
Johana
Bender
04/09/2014
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Lisa
Sutton
04/09/2014
Court of Appeals, Division II
Well Qualified
Johana
Bender
04/10/2014
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Damon
Shadid
04/10/2014
Seattle Municipal Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Marcus
Naylor
04/10/2014
King County District Court
Well Qualified
Michelle
Radosevich
04/10/2014
WA Supreme Court
Well Qualified
Allan
Bently
04/10/2014
WA Supreme Court
Adequate
Mark
Chow
06/19/2014
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Janet
Garrow
06/19/2014
King County District Court
Well Qualified
Eric
Newman
06/19/2014
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
John
McHale
06/19/2014
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Carolyn
Kimi Kondo
07/24/2014
Seattle Municipal Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Ketu
Shaw
07/24/2014
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Kristin
Richardson
07/24/2014
King County District Court
Well Qualified
Pamela
Peterson
07/24/2014
Benton-Franklin County Superior Crt.
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Rick
Leo
07/24/2014
King County District Court
Well Qualified
Nicole
Gaines
09/25/2014
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Richard
Warner
09/25/2014
King County Superior Court
Adequate
Michael
Finkle
09/25/2014
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael
Finkle
09/25/2014
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Philip
Tavel
09/25/2014
King County District Court
Qualified
Raquel
Montoya-Lewis
10/16/2014
Whatcom County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Willy
Jefferson Jr
10/16/2014
Thurston County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Stephen
Brown
10/16/2014
Grays Harbor Superior Court
Well Qualified
Tamara
Hanlon
10/16/2014
Yakima County Superior Court
Qualified
Tamara
Hanlon
10/16/2014
Yakima Court of Appeals
Qualified
Veronica
Alicea-Galvan
02/12/2015
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Clint
Johnson
02/12/2015
King County Superior Court
Adequate
Kammi
Mencke Smith
02/12/2015
Spokane County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Steve
Rosen
02/12/2015
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
David
Hackett
03/26/2015
King County Superior Court
Qualified
Adam
Eisenberg
03/26/2015
Seattle Municipal Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Adam
Eisenberg
03/26/2015
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Janet
Helson
03/26/2015
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mathew
Williams
04/30/2015
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Brian
Coughenour
04/30/2015
Mathew Williams
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael
Louden
04/30/2015
Clallam County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Andrew
Simons
10/22/2015
Seattle Municipal Court
Adequate
Andrew
Simons
10/22/2015
King County Superior Court
Adequate
Andrew
Simons
10/22/2015
King County District Court
Adequate
Bradley
Moore
10/22/2015
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Rennison
Bispham
11/12/2015
Kitsap County Superior Court
Adequate
Alexis
Foster
11/12/2015
Kitsap County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Peter
Geisness
11/12/2015
King County Superior Court
Adequate
David
Zuckerman
03/13/2016
Court of Appeals, Divisiion I
Adequate
Lisa
Paglisotti
03/24/2016
King County District Court
Excetionally Well-Qualified
Camille
Schaefer
03/24/2016
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Brian
Zuanich
03/24/2016
King County District Court
Adequate
Rhonda
Laumann
03/24/2016
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Mary
Lynch
04/18/2016
King County District
Adequate
David
Keenan
04/18/2016
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well-Qualified
Masaka
Kanazawa
04/28/2016
Court of Appeals
Well Qualified
Anne
Harper
01/05/2017
Seattle Municipal Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Krista
White-Swain
01/05/2017
King County District Court
Qualified
Anthony
Gipe
01/05/2017
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Matthew
York
01/05/2017
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Aimee
Maurer
03/02/2017
Spokane Superior Court
Well Qualified
Linda
Coburn
03/02/2017
Edmonds Municipal Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael (Jamie)
Imboden
03/02/2017
Cowlitz County Superior Court
Qualified
Theresa
Doyle
03/02/2017
Court of Appeals, Division I
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Renee
Walls
03/02/2017
King County District Court
Well Qualified
David
Mann
04/06/2017
Court of Appeals, Division I
Well Qualified
Chelsea
Baldwin
04/06/2017
Cowlitz County Superior Court
Adequate
Heidi
Thompson
04/06/2017
Cowlitz County Superior Court
Adequate
Steven
Gonzalez
05/04/2017
Washington State Supreme Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Stephen
Brandli
06/01/2017
San Juan Superior Court
Adequate
Kathryn
Loring
06/01/2017
San Juan Superior Court
Qualified
Anne
Cruser
06/01/2017
Cowlitz County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Michael
Spearman
09/07/2017
Court of Appeals, Division I
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Jonathan
Cain
09/07/2017
San Juan County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Andrea
Chin
09/07/2017
Seattle Municipal Court
Well Qualified
Jean
Cotton
09/07/2017
Grays Harbor Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Ann
Summers
10/05/2017
Court of Appeals, Division I
Well Qualified
Joseph
Campagna
10/05/2017
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Anita
Crawford-Willis
10/05/2017
Seattle Municipal Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Ann
Summers
10/05/2017
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Sheryl
Gordon McCloud
10/05/2017
Washington State Supreme Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Sandra
Widlan
10/05/2017
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
John
Chun
11/02/2017
Court of Appeals, Division I
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Timothy
Moran
11/02/2017
King County Superior Court
Adequate
Karen
Donahue
11/02/2017
Seattle Municipal Court
Well Qualified
Beth
Andrus
11/02/2017
Court of Appeals, Division I
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Karen
Donahue
11/02/2017
King County Superior Court
Qualified
Timothy
Moran
11/02/2017
King County District Court
Qualified
Josh
Schaer
12/07/2017
King County District Court
Qualified
Mafe
Rajul
12/07/2017
King County Superior Court
Adequate
Andrew
Van Winkle
12/07/2017
Chelan County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Jennie
Laird
12/07/2017
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michael
Ryan
12/07/2017
King County Superior Court
Qualified
David
Steiner
01/04/2018
King County Superior Court
Adequate
Michael
Scott
01/04/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Eric
Newman
02/01/2018
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mark
Hillman
02/01/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Virginia
Amato
02/01/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Maureen
McKee
03/01/2018
Seattle Municipal Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Faye
Chess
03/01/2018
Seattle Municipal Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Averil
Rothrock
03/01/2018
Court of Appeals, Division I
Well Qualified
Robert
Quillian
03/01/2018
Mason County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Rico
Tessandore
03/01/2018
Snohomish County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Christopher
Knapp
04/05/2018
Snohomish Superior Court
Well Qualified
Sara
Bhagat
04/05/2018
Snohomish Superior Court
Qualified
Jennifer
Langbehn
04/05/2018
Snohomish Superior Court
Qualified
Michelle
Adams
04/05/2018
Kitsap County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Cassandra
Lopez de Arriaga
04/05/2018
Snohomish Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Dennis
Cronin
05/03/2018
Spokane Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Paul
Thompson
05/03/2018
Snohomish Superior Court
Well Qualified
Aurora
Bearse
05/03/2018
Court of Appeals, Division I
Well Qualified
Becca
Glasgow
05/03/2018
Court of Appeals, Division II
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Peter
Camp
05/03/2018
Snohomish Superior Court
Adequate
Linda
Passey
05/03/2018
Snohomish Superior Court
Qualified
Leslie
Olson
06/07/2018
Court of Appeals, Division I
Qualified
Matt
Anderson
06/07/2018
Kent Municipal Court
Qualified
Schnepf
Coreen
06/07/2018
Kitsap County Superior Court
Qualified
Harris
Kelly
06/07/2018
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Michelle
Devlin
09/09/2018
Clallam County Superior Court
Qualified
Jamie
Lisago
09/09/2018
Court of Appeals, Division I
Well Qualified
Jim
Frush
09/09/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Andy
Simons
09/09/2018
King County District Court
Well Qualified
Jean
Kang
09/09/2018
King County Superior Court
Qualfied
Erik
Olsen
09/09/2018
Kent Municipal Court
Well Qualified
Andy
Simons
09/09/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualifed
Bran
Todd
09/09/2018
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Raymond
Delos Reyes
09/09/2018
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Raymond
Delos Reyes
09/09/2018
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Andy
Simons
09/09/2018
Seattle Municipal Court
Well Qualified
Melissa Odama
Hart
09/09/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
April
King
10/01/2018
Clallam County Superior Court
Qualified
Marshall
Ferguson
10/01/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Annette
Messitt
10/01/2018
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
W. Brent
Basden
10/01/2018
Clallam County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Gary
Davis
10/01/2018
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Arlene
Anderson
10/01/2018
Snohomish County Superior Court
Qualified
Harry
Gasnik
10/05/2018
Clallam County Superior Court
Adequate
Marcus
Naylor
10/05/2018
King County District Court
Well Qualified
Shaya
Calvo
10/05/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Steven
Johnson
10/05/2018
Clallam County Superior Court
Qualified
Marcus
Naylor
10/05/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Steve
Robins
10/05/2018
Clallam County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Aimee
Sutton
11/06/2018
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Martha
Rodriguez Lopez
11/06/2018
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Jennifer
Cruz
11/06/2018
King County Superior Court
Qualified
David
Whedbee
11/06/2018
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Edirin
Okoloko
11/06/2018
Snohomish County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Gloria
Ochoa-Bruck
12/10/2018
Spokane County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Judge Anne
Cruser
12/10/2018
Court of Appeals, Division II
Well Qualified
Philip
Buri
12/10/2018
Whatcom County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Alan
Chalfie
12/10/2018
Whatcom County Superior Court
Qualified
Judge Marilyn
Haan
12/10/2018
Court of Appeals, Division II
Well Qualified
Charnelle
Bjelkengren
03/11/2019
Spokane County Superior Court
Qualified
Masako
Kanazawa
03/11/2019
King County Superior Court
Qualified
Judge Randal
Steckel
03/11/2019
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Charnelle
Bjelkengren
03/11/2019
Court of Appeals, Division III
NO RATING
Carolyn
Ladd
03/11/2019
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Judge Maureen
McKee
03/11/2019
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Brian
McDonald
03/11/2019
King County Superior Court
Qualified
Judge Donald
Richter
03/11/2019
Pacific and Wahkiakum County Superior Court
Well Qualfied
David
Ruzumna
05/02/2019
King County District Court
Well Qualified
James
Erb
05/02/2019
Whatcom County Superior Court
Qualified
Kasey
Vu
05/02/2019
Clark County Superior Court
Qualified
Michelle
Gehlsen
05/02/2019
Well Qualified
Sumeer
Singla
05/02/2019
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Swartz
Mychal
06/06/2019
King County District Court
Qualified
Kevin
Peck
06/06/2019
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Jessica
Giner
06/06/2019
King County District Court
Well Qualified
Judge Marcine
Anderson
06/06/2019
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Nelson
Lee
06/06/2019
King County District Court
Qualified
Swartz
Mychal
06/06/2019
King County District Court
Qualified
Jill
Malat
06/06/2019
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Laura
Bradley
06/06/2019
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Quinlan
Thomas
06/06/2019
Pierce County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Mansfield
Lisa
09/05/2019
Pierce County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Klinge
Jill
09/05/2019
King County District Court
Qualified
Rothrock
Averil
09/05/2019
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Kristen
Shotwell
11/07/2019
King County Superior Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified
Justin
Walsh
11/07/2019
King County Superior Court
Well Qualified
Karama
Hawkins Calloway
11/07/2019
King County District Court
Exceptionally Well Qualified

NO RATING: A candidate may receive a "no rating" when the Committee has insufficient information to rate or for any other reason the Committee deems appropriate. LMBA JEC Rules and Procedures, Sec. 9.2.6.